Not a member yet?

Sign Up!

Posted on Aug 18, 2015

The 2015 Rural Youth Tasmania Young Farmer of the Year finalists have been announced after the completion of the runoff stage. Over the weekend of July 18-19, 25 members of Rural Youth Tasmania took part in regional runoffs, held in three locations state-wide, with the top 15 now moving into the finals to be held on Saturday September 12th at Quercus Park, the home of Agfest.

The Regional Runoffs saw competitor’s complete modules including Farm Finance, General Knowledge and Stock Identification. The Top Three scoring competitors from each region have now advanced to the finals, with the preceding six highest scoring members state-wide now having the chance to compete for over $30000 in cash and prizes and be crowned 2015 Young Farmer on the Year.

Young Farmer of the Year Coordinator, Amanda Bayles spoke of the diversity of the runoff modules and the wealth of Rural Youth Tasmania members keen to have a go at the competition,

“It was great to see so many members turn up to take part in the runoffs, the results were super close this year and it is great to see that people are keen to participate and show their knowledge”

In 2014, Young Farmer of the Year winner Prue Dennis, took home over $10000 worth of cash and prizes including a Polaris ATV valued at over $8000. Prizes are equally as special in 2015, giving finalists a large incentive and lure to give their all on the day.

Finalists will complete 10 modules on the final day, with the competition culminating in a formal awards dinner where the top 6 prize-winners will be announced.

Top 6 place getters from the last two years Meg Kluver-Jones, from Sandfly in the state south, Richard Petrie of Derby and Martin McConnon of Cressy have all reached the finals again in 2015 and all will be hoping to take home the crown.

Fellow Finalist Mikey Pearson of the Kingborough Huon Rural Youth will be confident of a strong showing this year after almost taking away the crown in the New Zealand Field Days version of Young Farmer Competition back in June.

The Top 15 Competitors who will compete in the finals on September 12th in Carrick are listed below.

For more information on the Young Farmer event contact Coordinator Amanda Bayles on youngfarmer@ruralyouth.com.au or on 0439985166.

Name

Age

Rural Youth Club

Hometown

Dale Hayers

24

Kingborough Huon

Margate

Meg Kluver-Jones

22

Kingborough Huon

Sandfly

Mikey Pearson

23

Kingborough Huon

Sandfly

Andrea White

17

Westmorland

Melton Mowbray

Brighid Worldon

21

North Motton

Riana

Ethan Williams

21

North Motton

Ulverstone

Peter Damen

24

North Motton

Kindred

Ryan Langley

21

North Motton

North Motton

Phillipa Green

27

Sorell

Acton Park

Richard Petrie

27

Dorset

Derby

Sam Larder

28

Central Highlands

Ouse

Tobias tenBensel

21

Kingborough Huon

Howden

Martin McConnon

25

Westmorland

Cressy

Will McConnon

29

Oatlands

Stonor

Ricky Edson

23

Tamar

George Town